Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Cheers to 2014! (and a few other items)

2014 is here! I am not one to typically get excited about the new year. I think I am quick to fall victim to the holiday blues. I look SO forward to fall, Thanksgiving, family coming in town, Christmas, etc., etc., and it's just over in the blink of an eye. The days are getting longer. I know to most people that is a welcomed sight, but I tend to be a strange one. I love the cold weather, crisp air, and darkness settling in around 5:00 PM. Particularly, this season, I have been in love with fires in our fireplace at home, my parent's new outdoor fireplace (that has gotten much, much use!) and decaf flavored coffee at night.
 
All that being said, I feel a bit different this year. Don't get me wrong- I am still a little bummed that Christmas is over, my baby girl just turned 3 (stop it already), and that college football season has ended, yet again. But, I am really, really looking forward to this next year. I have set some goals for myself, which is something I haven't done for quite some time. Our spring is booking up like CRAZY, which is also a bit unusual, as this time of year tends to be our down-period (although I am sure my husband would be quick to disagree on this subject). But, there is ALOT to look forward to.
 


There are weddings, wedding events, family trips and even trains in our future. There is a special little big boy who is turning 5 in just a few months. This said boy will start kindergarten in the fall. (what, seriously???) There is the possibility of a new home. We are finally deciding to join a church & hopefully get more involved. I also recently took on a new role with the local HR organization in the area & am looking forward to that. The St. Paddy's Day Parade is right around the corner & I am marching with the NLM again (yay!) and we have LOADS of people coming in town to join us for the fun. 2014, I'll be honest. I am glad you are here- let's do this.
 


As far as a few other items, I think it's just the right thing to start off the new year with a post about some incredibly random, insignifcant things that you all probably could care less about. But, that is ok! Maybe one day, I will actually organize this blog a bit- put some structure to it. That, by the way, is not on my "2014 Goal List" Maybe 2015 will have you as a bullet point, blog.
 


So, in efforts to not keep you hanging any longer, here are some random things for you. :)

 
 
  1. Hazel has a little boyfriend by the name of Culley. We think he is adorbs. That's him above with Hazel at the CFA. This little meet-up resulted when Hazel wanted to go by her "old school" (same school, different building) to see him one morning. So, we did. But, alas, he was not there. And there were tears. Lots of tears. So, I promised her we could sit outside and wait for about 5 minutes to see if he would show up. Then, I realized we were stalking poor Culley. And that's just not okay. So, we arranged this little play date at CFA and all was well with the world. And, I confessed our stalking episode to Culley's mom and she thought it was hilarious and was super disappointed that they didn't arrive at school on time that day. So, it was ok. But, for the record, stalking is not. ;)
  2. Candy Crush, I hate you. You and all your chocolates and jelly beans and gum squares. And for making me wait 24 hours before I can try only 5 times to make it to the next level. I will NOT ask friends for lives, thankyouverymuch. Not yet, anyways. If you see me begging for a life on FB, don't judge. I'm holding out as long as I can.
  3. Speaking of holding out, I wasn't able to when it came to Pretty Little Liars. I finished up all Netflix had to offer so I purchased an episode on Amazon. I really need to get it together- this is getting to be a bit ridiculous. I would like to promise that was my last episode to purchase but that may be an empty promise.
  4. Speaking of Pretty Little Liars, one of my favorite Christmas gifts this year, was a "Rosewood High" coffee mug. Thanks, Mandi, and GO SHARKS!!!
  5. I just put down 2 books in a row without finishing. The Flamethrowers was one. I made it half way through & just couldn't do it anymore. I couldn't begin to tell you what the book was even about. The 2nd was Tess of d'Ubervilles. This used to be one of my favorite books, so I thought it would be fun to re-read. Wrong. I was bored to tears. And, I figured, heck, since I've already read it once, is it really necessary to read it again? I made it about 30% through this one. Things are looking up, though, as shortly after I bought the 3rd book in the Divergent series, I received word that it's one of the worst books ever written. Fantastic.
  6. Speaking of reading, I am actually reading a pretty good one right now. (Finally) It's called The American Heiress by Daisy Goodwin. Haley handed it over when she was done & I am really digging it so far.
  7. Did you hear there was this blog one time where no one ever commented so the author thought that no one ever, ever read her blog? True story. So sad.
  8. Have y'all seen The Secret Life of Walter Mitty? Amazing. I loved it.
  9. When discussing adjectives with Hutch the other day, I listed out some examples of adjectives to describe him & Hazel. When asked what would be some good adjectives to describe me, Hutch thought for a minute and said, "Oh, I'd have to say you're a good listener" I'll take it!
  10. Since I am quoting my children, according to Hazel, "Ballerinas don't care!!!" Not sure where this came from but she loves this new phrase.

    I could really go on and on, but I figure this post has been long enough. Most of you have probably quit reading by this point, anyways. :) If not, bless your heart, and thank you!
    XOXO

    

9 comments:

  1. So I read all the way through (as I always do...I try to read all your posts, but admittedly miss a few here and there) and I must say I was a bit let down. I was expecting a big climax like "oh yeah, we are pregnant", or "hey yall moving back to texas" oh well, a girl can hope...love yall and really do want to hang out with yall on your next visit :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Amy Granger, I MISS U LIKE CRAZY!!! One wedding mentioned above will actually be in Austin!!! Will let u know details when I have them! Sorry, no pregnancy news...don't hold your breath on that one ;)

      Delete
    2. This comment has been removed by the author.

      Delete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love the blog! Keep it up. Laura

    ReplyDelete
  4. 6 comments is probably the most I have ever had, even if that count does include duplicates/ deleted ones. :) Maybe I should subtlely beg more often. Thanks, y'all! And, see this brings my count up to 7! Wait, I probably shouldn't count my own comments. Shoot. That means I only have 3, which is still great for me. :) Thanks again!

    ReplyDelete
  5. You crack me up! I try to comment on about every other blog post...I don't want you to think I am a stalker like your daughter! LOL! I absolutely love your random posts...especially the Hutch and Hazelisms. Love H&H stories! And the kindergarten and five year old craziness is freaking me out just a bit thankyouverymuch! Love and miss you guys so much!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Amy, I thought that I should have actually listed that as, "There was once a girl who wrote a blog and she only had one person that commented regularly." Hahaha! I appreciate your comments ALWAYS and I stalk blogs all the time so I wouldn't think less of you. :) Love & miss y'all tons, too!

      Delete